gang Help

Anything to do with GTA1/GTA2 modding (tools, scripts and more).
Post Reply
User avatar
Alberto
Hitman
Hitman
Posts: 115
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 20:13
GH nick: Raef/ RaefGH
Location: Calgary.

gang Help

Post by Alberto »

Hi Everyone


I Wanted to add GANG In my map, this is the .mis file :

//gta2 TEST GANG BY |RAEF|

//Players

PLAYER_PED p1 = ( 25.5, 140.5, 255.0 ) 7 180
PLAYER_PED P2 = ( 25.5, 134.5, 255.0 ) 12 180

//ScriptVariables

COUNTER loop=1

//Weaponns

GENERATOR rocket1 = ( 24.5, 139.5, 255.0 ) 0 COLLECT_02 0 0 99
GENERATOR rocket2 = ( 26.5, 139.5, 255.0 ) 0 COLLECT_02 0 0 99

//Sounds

SOUND club1 = ( 25.5, 140.5, 255.0 ) STRIP_CLUB PLAY_FOREVER

//Gangs

SET_GANG_INFO ( medigang , 16 , ELECTRO_BATON , ELECTRO_BATON , ELECTRO_BATON , 8 , 20.5 , 135.5 , 255.0 , 0 , MEDICAR , 0 )

LEVELSTART

SET_AMBIENT_LEVEL(1.0, 0)

SWITCH_GENERATOR(rocket1, ON)
SWITCH_GENERATOR(rocket2, ON)

WHILE_EXEC(loop=1)

DO_NOWT

ENDWHILE

LEVELEND


it is ste.sty, but when i test it GTA2 Crashes, Can you Please Tell Me Why?
The Problem Is When i save and compile, And when i test it, GTA2crashes

Thanks

RAEF
The fuck you looking at?

User avatar
Gustavob
Immortal
Posts: 407
Joined: 18 May 2009, 21:40
GH nick: Gustavob
|Gustavob|
Location: Nowhere.
Contact:

Re: gang Help

Post by Gustavob »

Did you remember to add a properly named gangzone in the GMP file?
You just lost the game.

User avatar
Alberto
Hitman
Hitman
Posts: 115
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 20:13
GH nick: Raef/ RaefGH
Location: Calgary.

Re: gang Help

Post by Alberto »

I Added A Gang Via the Zone Editor, i named it Gang1 ( i renamed it in the script pad to Gang1 )
And its still not working, I Have to Questions
1. I opened the zoneeditor, added a gang and renamed it, the known gang code is :SET_GANG_INFO ( medigang , 16 , ELECTRO_BATON , ELECTRO_BATON , ELECTRO_BATON , 8 , 20.5 , 135.5 , 255.0 , 0 , MEDICAR , 0 ) There is X, Y, Z from where i get the X, Y, Z ?

2. MAP_ZONE City01 = (1000,350,200,000,
1000,100,100,100,700,000,
450)
Can this numbers Change?
The fuck you looking at?

CarThief
Hitman
Hitman
Posts: 108
Joined: 19 May 2012, 18:12
GH nick: CarThief
Location: Holland, AKA The Netherlands

Re: gang Help

Post by CarThief »

Uh, you did setup the gang zone as an gang zone type did you? Aside from that all you need to do is put a SET_GANG_INFO in the script with the exact same name and it should work. I suggest renaming the zone into something with 4 characters and no numbers (as i heard some gang commands only take the first 4 characters of zones) and stop allowing the MAP_ZONE City01 to spawn gang members, and give the gang zone its own identically-sized(aka make it cover the entire gang zone but not get outside of it) unique information zone and give that information zone the capability to spawn gang members.

If that still fails try different cars with different remaps. Emergency/special vehicles might not always work for gangs im guessing. I also noticed the use of ELECTRO_BATON, if all the above fails, try replacing that with something else, you can also give them NO_WEAPON to make them use their fists, if i recall correctly.

And if THAT all fails, make sure no gang cars driving on roads have the capability to go out of their gang zone, i heard it causes crashes or atleast some form of issues.
(Now i think about it, MAN can GTA2 be picky, heh.)

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: gang Help

Post by BenMillard »

Vedic Pirates has 2 basic gangs and they fight each other. Does not cause respect meters to be displayed, so the HUD is kept clean in multiplayer.

Post Reply