Epic GTA2 Map Editor (0.6.6602) Beta

Anything to do with GTA1/GTA2 modding (tools, scripts and more).
User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1391
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Sektor »

It crashes if you don't have any MMP files. It's a highly unlikely situation.

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

doesnt crash for me :/

Edit: now it did, seems like its only that folder for some reason o.O looking at it.

Razor
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 453
Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 14:14
GH nick: Razor, R
Location: Poland / Szczecin
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Razor »

where can i find your doto list?

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Noob question, but what do these mean anyway?:

.gmp
.scr
.sty
.gxt
.mmp

How can I test the zones I changed? Because I can only play level one (downtown) with singleplayer and when I do test map with GameHunter the map is a bit different... not the "real" multiplayer map...
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

Razor
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 453
Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 14:14
GH nick: Razor, R
Location: Poland / Szczecin
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Razor »

imho

.gmp - gta map
.scr - script
.sty - style
.gxt - gta text
.mmp - multiplayer map

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

crash bug is fixed now (wont crash anymore. but the rendering will fuck up, so dont report that in next release lol, also it will always whine about the maplist.txt if it doesnt find maps when you opened from the .mmp file with doubleclick).
Razor wrote:where can i find your doto list?
indeed, maybe i should make some todo here so you can see whats going to be there.
Razor wrote:.gmp - gta map
GMP might also mean "Grievous Bodily Harm Map" :D since the docs uses GBH codename for the project name.
Cuban-Pete wrote:How can I test the zones I changed? Because I can only play level one (downtown) with singleplayer and when I do test map with GameHunter the map is a bit different... not the "real" multiplayer map...
doesnt the TEST command launch you in GTA2 ? so far ive tested and it should work great, ill take a look at it later. Edit: make sure you chose the right exe, if it doesnt launch you straight in the map but shows the GTA2 menu instead, then youre using old exe version and you have to type command OLDVERSION and then launch it again with TEST command.

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Ah, with test it seems to work. Cool! However gangs are strange green guys and bus-stop images don't show up on the ground. Is this because I can only edit multiplayer maps? What about start spawnpoint, how do you change that?

Will you also add possibility to change which thing you want to build? Now you have to select one first before you can with ctrl+mouse build it. It would be nice if you could change gang easily in menu left.

Thanks for the quick answers.
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
Gustavob
Immortal
Posts: 407
Joined: 18 May 2009, 21:40
GH nick: Gustavob
|Gustavob|
Location: Nowhere.
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Gustavob »

Cuban-Pete wrote:Ah, with test it seems to work. Cool! However gangs are strange green guys and bus-stop images don't show up on the ground. Is this because I can only edit multiplayer maps? What about start spawnpoint, how do you change that?
To fix gangs, you need the uncompiled script files (check http://en.wikigta.org/wiki/Creating_gangs_%28GTA2%29 ). To fix the bus stop images, you need DMA editor to add bus stop tiles. To change start spawnpoint, you need the uncompiled script files too (check http://en.wikigta.org/wiki/Main_script_%28GTA2%29 ).
You just lost the game.

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

Cuban-Pete wrote:Will you also add possibility to change which thing you want to build? Now you have to select one first before you can with ctrl+mouse build it. It would be nice if you could change gang easily in menu left.
hmm good idea again, i will add to the todo list, so it would list all gangs you have used and you could select which one to use. selecting the gang zone which name you want to copy isnt that hard though ;)

Edit: oh nvm gustabov answered already.
Gustavob wrote:To fix the bus stop images, you need DMA editor to add bus stop tiles.
oh he meant the tiles which shows the bus stops? or do those specific tiles have own function in the game?

I'm going to make the bus zones create automatically the bus tiles, thats todo #146 ;)

Edit2: i noticed that the zone renaming is broken (command line comes up when you press enter). weird, worked fine before, moar bugs to hunt! Edit3: that was fast fix, fixed in next release.
Last edited by T.M. on 12 Feb 2010, 17:52, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Gustavob
Immortal
Posts: 407
Joined: 18 May 2009, 21:40
GH nick: Gustavob
|Gustavob|
Location: Nowhere.
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Gustavob »

Bus stops tiles dont do anything else then showing that there's a bus stop right there. But if you put the tiles in there and dont add the zone, nothing will happen, no bus will spawn there
You just lost the game.

Razor
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 453
Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 14:14
GH nick: Razor, R
Location: Poland / Szczecin
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Razor »

My ideas/suggestions/bug found:

- improve camera menu. You should add option to plan your route and then play it. It will be great to create overviews of maps (video)
- add special option to use same configuration of camera buttons like in DMA map editor
- if i cross the edge of editor then camera freezes I would like you to fix/change that (camera should still moves)
- interial "flat" tiles dont show. Fix it:
ImageImageImageImageImageImage



Do you want to put script editor in your editor?
If you will i have some idea. Place car,char,weapon,powerup,object etc. You choose and place objects in mapeditor and sowtfare will create automaticly a special line for it!

Please create to do list becouse i have some ideas and i would like to see that they dont overlap :o

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

Razor wrote:- improve camera menu. You should add option to plan your route and then play it. It will be great to create overviews of maps (video)
yeah camera features coming some time, dunno when i will make them, im on the mission script parsing now, so i could display/place the cars etc.
Razor wrote:- add special option to use same configuration of camera buttons like in DMA map editor
on my todo list.
Razor wrote:- if i cross the edge of editor then camera freezes I would like you to fix/change that (camera should still moves)
o_O that should not even be possible. can you show video or something ? :shock:
Razor wrote:- interial "flat" tiles dont show. Fix it:
yeah old old bug, mentioned in this thread first post.
Razor wrote:Do you want to put script editor in your editor?
If you will i have some idea. Place car,char,weapon,powerup,object etc. You choose and place objects in mapeditor and sowtfare will create automaticly a special line for it!
yeah thats my plan 8-)

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Here is my idea for an (temporary) icon.

From left to right, 16 pixel (used in top screenbar), 32 pixel (often normal icon's on someone's pc) and 64 pixel for large icon.
map-editor-icon-idea-01.png
map-editor-icon-idea-01.png (4.39 KiB) Viewed 22567 times
(i can also make the .ico file with all sizes in it)
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Lol, I'm in big skyscraper city. :lol:
Attachments
big-city.jpg
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

Cuban-Pete wrote:Here is my idea for an (temporary) icon.

From left to right, 16 pixel (used in top screenbar), 32 pixel (often normal icon's on someone's pc) and 64 pixel for large icon.
map-editor-icon-idea-01.png
(i can also make the .ico file with all sizes in it)
looks nice! but could you colorize it with hue 140 and sat 255, and include the text in the smaller versions too?

something like this:
Image

change the blue color (actually cyan...) to something better blue color if you can, but it should be bright blue (its easier to colorize it as cyan than using other coloring tool to make real blue xD) though, i like that cyan too.

--

lol at cuban-pete screenshot xD

Razor
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 453
Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 14:14
GH nick: Razor, R
Location: Poland / Szczecin
Contact:

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Razor »

how about that?
o.png
o.png (11.34 KiB) Viewed 22563 times

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Here is a different color. Is this what you mean? :)
icon.png
icon.png (5.48 KiB) Viewed 22562 times
edit: I can also give .svg (for inkscape if you like)
Attachments
icon-in-a.zip
(6.01 KiB) Downloaded 423 times
Last edited by Cuban-Pete on 12 Feb 2010, 19:42, edited 1 time in total.
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

Cuban-Pete wrote:Here is a different color. Is this what you mean? :)
icon.png
edit: I can also give .svg (for inkscape if you like)
Hmm, maybe make it as dark as mine is? seems bit brighter (lol i am picky or what... :lol:) also could make the smallest image less blurred? (like in my pic)
Razor wrote:how about that?
o.png
looks good but i dont like the icons which have terrain in them, it looks messed up in small size, should be really clear shapes, simplified.

User avatar
T.M.
Immortal
Posts: 957
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:00
Location: F21B3EED

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by T.M. »

Razor wrote:- if i cross the edge of editor then camera freezes I would like you to fix/change that (camera should still moves)
Does this happen on all the 4 edges of the map? is your zone editing mode enabled when this happens?

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: TradeMark's GTA2 Map Editor (only Zone Editor currently)

Post by Cuban-Pete »

Ok, this is exactly your color. I can't get smaller one sharper in my program (GIMP). If you don't like it (I attached in zip vector file, large version and icon) you could adjust it if you want. :)
icon2.png
icon2.png (5.56 KiB) Viewed 22548 times
Attachments
icon-stuff.zip
(32.04 KiB) Downloaded 409 times
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

Post Reply