GTA2 Game Hunter

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by BenMillard »

Version 1.505 wouldn't run for me. Same symptom as when I compiled the updated horizontal scrollbar code and tried running it outside the IDE here.

Sektor, any ideas why that was? I still have v1.504 source code and could try re-applying the change, if that's still the most stable codebase.

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

I copy and pasted the "no games have been created" textbox from GHBM to 1.505. For some reason that stopped GH from loading on XP but it still loaded fine on Vista. I recreated the textbox and now it works fine.

I can recreate the problem with a new empty project, the resource file gh.res and the nogames textbox. If I remove either one of those then it works fine on XP.

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by BenMillard »

Brilliant deduction, Holmes!

I moved and resized it slightly to fit the gridlines. Properties for the control, as stored in frmGH.frm.

Code: Select all

   Begin VB.TextBox txtNoGames 
      BorderStyle     =   0  'None
      Height          =   195
      Left            =   60
      Locked          =   -1  'True
      TabIndex        =   14
      Text            =   "No games have been created"
      Top             =   660
      Width           =   2175
   End
Not sure why I used a TextBox in GHBM. Probably need only be a Label. (EDIT) ListView is always drawn on top of Label.

Razor
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 453
Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 14:14
GH nick: Razor, R
Location: Poland / Szczecin
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Razor »

Code: Select all

11:32:02 Country detected as Poland
11:32:13 The connection to the server timed out
11:32:21 Disconnected
11:32:32 The connection to the server timed out
11:32:47 The connection to the server timed out
11:33:02 Authoritative answer: Host not found
11:33:14 Authoritative answer: Host not found
11:33:26 Authoritative answer: Host not found
11:33:41 The connection to the server timed out
11:33:49 Disconnected
11:33:59 The connection to the server timed out

WTF?

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

2010-06-12 v1.506
- Temporarily changed irc.gtanet.com to 85.17.97.63 to work around dns issues (it's the same server)
- Fixed a bug that broke v1.505 on Windows XP.

2010-06-07 v1.505
- Games list now grows to fit in any horizontal scrollbar.
- Ctrl+w closes all tabs without asking.
- Games list now says "No games have been created." when it is empty.

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by BenMillard »

Salamander/DrSlony gave me a link to GTA2 v11.3 Beta 7. Is that stable and/or public yet?

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

GTA2 v11.37 isn't ready yet.

Next GH version has these minor changes:
- /clear deletes the text in the current tab instead of the #gta2gh tab
- /c creates a game
- /r sets GH resolution to 640x480
- Removed GH resolution menu items
- Worked around some Wine incompatiblities (can't copy from one rtb to another, can't use ActiveX FSO)
- Ctrl+w no longer requires the chatbox to be the current control

yoGhurt
Ped
Ped
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 May 2010, 14:38
GH nick: yoGhurt

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by yoGhurt »

I had tonight some problem with GH - i played with Sparrow once , after game Game Hunter didn't clear JackSparrow status and even I rejoined he still was "in game" , here is printscreen.
http://yfrog.com/9fgh1506errorj

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by BenMillard »

Could the next installer remove obsolete registry keys for past Game Hunter versions? For example, there's lots of widths for columns and controls:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\DMA Design Ltd\GTA2\Network

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

2010-07-12 v1.507
- Number of players in lobby is detected and displayed as host's status
- If CC is detected as EU then hostname or manual country selection are used
- Fixed a bug that could confuse status notices for join notices
- GH replies to CTCP commands PING, TIME and VERSION
- Your alert word is displayed in red in the chat history
- /clear clears the current tab instead of the #gta2gh tab
- /c creates a game using the previously selected map and settings
- /r sets GH resolution to 640x480 (I just use it for screenshots)
- Removed GH resolution menu items
- About window can be closed with ESC
- Worked around some Wine incompatiblities (can't copy from one rtb to another, can't use FSO)
- Ctrl+w works no matter what part of the form has focus
- Made "Launching GTA2" display in #gta2gh instead of current tab
- You no longer have to rehost for your game to appear in the list if it had 6 players in lobby and then 1 left
- Most notice commands are now ignored unless received privately
- Includes 2008 version of mswinsck.ocx instead of 2004 version

User avatar
elypter
Immortal
Posts: 1120
Joined: 26 Dec 2009, 23:53
GH nick: elypter

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by elypter »

I saw this on the todo list:
"Option to force GTA2 to use a specific port in 2301-2400 range"

there is a well known tool which can be also run by command line:
dxport: http://www.puffinsoft.com/

if not already planed to use it this might save most of the work.
yur sa'nok ngeyä

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

I know about DXPort and I link to it on the network help page but it would be better if it was built in to GH and didn't rely on that tool. It's a simple tool, all it does it listen on ports so that nothing else can.

2010-07-13 v1.508
- Changed alert word from red to green and underlined
- Removed debug code that displayed 127.0.0.1

Bug: underline continues onto the next message if the alert word is the last word in a message.

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

2010-07-16 v1.509
- Up to 10 alert words can now be used (seperate by spaces)
- Fixed underline carrying onto next line bug
- If irc.gtanet.com isn't connecting then 85.17.97.63 is tried
- Automatic reconnections now have a delay
- If you host a game before signing in then it will be added to the list when you sign in
- Fixed a minor bug with storing the GTA2 path in memory if it wasn't found at the current location
- If you try to join a game and GTA2 can't be found then an error is displayed
- You can no longer open the create game form if GTA2 isn't found
- "/kill gta2" will terminate all executables that start with the word gta2
- Updated /h with the help on the new commands
- GTA2\test folder is created if permissions allow

Areen
Mugger
Mugger
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Apr 2010, 18:02
GH nick: _K_Areen

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Areen »

Hello, I have some problems with text on Classic Theme. When i use the letter "ń" the text is no longer border and it sux. After that when I use other polish sign e.g. "ę" it will back to normal. Maybe U don't understand that so I give U screen:

Image

Can it be fixed?

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

The font has changed sometimes but I don't know how to recreate it. Does it always happen when you use that character? I tried pasting it but it changed to a normal n and did nothing.

BenMillard
Immortal
Posts: 889
Joined: 16 May 2009, 06:14
GH nick: BenMillard
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by BenMillard »

Polish might use a different Windows variant of the ISO-8859-1 character encoding. So we won't see the same special characters above codepoint 127.

Windows-1252 is the English one and doesn't match ISO-8859-1 either, IIRC.

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

2010-07-18 v1.510
- x/6 status remains until GTA2 is closed
- Host's name remains until GTA2 is closed or you create a game
- Status is only set to GTA2 for singleplayer games or games joined without using GH
- Port 47624 is only probed if gta2.exe is open
- Join IRC message is displayed in a private tab if you have one open with that player

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1390
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Sektor »

2010-07-20 v1.511
- Fixed bugs with alert sounds not playing
- If you try to run a second copy of GH then it shows the window of the existing GH and closes itself
- Status column shows x/y instead of x/6. x = number of players in your game and y = PlayerCount in MMP file.
- Fixed a rare bug with the find process function if the process path didn't contain a backslash.
- Limited status messages to 12 characters
- Added /crc filename command

User avatar
Salamander
Janitor
Janitor
Posts: 145
Joined: 01 Apr 2009, 20:38
GH nick: Salamander
KingSalamander
Sally
[00]
Contact:

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Salamander »

Polish is ISO-8859-2 (I'm not following the conversation, just saw that you touched that subject).

ps. GH uses CP1250 (nobody knew that last time I asked, a year ago).

Areen
Mugger
Mugger
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Apr 2010, 18:02
GH nick: _K_Areen

Re: GTA2 Game Hunter

Post by Areen »

Sektor wrote:The font has changed sometimes but I don't know how to recreate it. Does it always happen when you use that character? I tried pasting it but it changed to a normal n and did nothing.
It's only when I use "ń". This is only one letter which crash font.

Post Reply