GTAMP.com

Grand Theft Auto Multiplayer
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I need help too!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:15 pm 
Offline
Psycho
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:11 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Hungary
DAMN!
This problem isn't mainly GH's problem, but a very serious one related to GTA2 MP gaming.
This problem remains in the official GTA2 multiplayer from GTA2 manager.
If i want to join somebody, GTA2.exe launches, but does nothing and grabbs about 3-11 % CPU.
As far as i remember, there should be a server window popping up, but on my pc, it doesn't.

What i've done:
Tried all kind of different versions.
Tried the debug manager.
Ports ARE forwarded.

My pc is an as*hole. I cannot test my own maps T_T.

PS: Play alone option works in GH.
I've also looked around for answers. Did not succeed.

-Assa

_________________
i come here sometimes
Software Development / Audio Engineering


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I need help too!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:07 am
Posts: 414
Location: Wales, UK
In the GTA2 Manager under the Network tab, what connection types do you have listed?

I had a problem where nothing showed in the connection types back when I was using Windows XP 64-bit Professional and never managed to resolve it until I switched to Windows 7. Here's hoping you don't have the same problem as I did...

_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I need help too!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:07 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1348
Location: GTAMP.com
DirectX is probably busted but there are other reasons gta2 tcp/ip might not start.

Play alone doesn't check if an exe previously launched by GH is still open, it just runs another one. Joining games won't work while gta2 is still in the process list. Hosting games kills the existing process first.

Sometimes I have to wait for a GTA2 error dialog (illegal operation or something like that) to appear before I can launch another GTA2 with GH. I'm not sure why that happens.

In the GH chat, type: /t

That will terminate dplaysvr.exe and any open gta2.exe process.

edit: assainguy figured out it was UPnP making GTA2 network take a few minutes to load. He needed to run UnPnP to fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group