gta.exe command line args

Anything to do with GTA1/GTA2 modding (tools, scripts and more).
Post Reply
Shazdeh
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Jul 2009, 20:22
GH nick: Dont_have_yet

gta.exe command line args

Post by Shazdeh »

Sektor's tank script was a real fun. I tried it with different maps but anytime I want to play with different map (or script) I have to open test1.seq, edit it, relaunch the game. Is there a better way? I know power manager can do that but it works only for that time that you launch it.
I was thinking if theres command-line args to launch the game directly with a particular script and map. This way I can make my own batch files or better, make an app that have this "states" in it...

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1384
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: gta.exe command line args

Post by Sektor »

There's no command line arguments for maps but it can be set in the registry.

You can use this GTA2 launcher to run MMP files in singleplayer. I need to update it sometime. Add more cheat/debug options and make it disable skipping of frontend when you exit it. You can disable that with power manager. I could make a command line version of that app.

If you want a map to show up in that list, you need to make an MMP file. Open some of the existing ones with notepad and you will see it's very simple.

Shazdeh
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Jul 2009, 20:22
GH nick: Dont_have_yet

Re: gta.exe command line args

Post by Shazdeh »

It was exactly what I was looking for. How does it work?

User avatar
Sektor
Boss
Boss
Posts: 1384
Joined: 04 Mar 2008, 06:51
GH nick: Sektor
Location: GTAMP.com
Contact:

Re: gta.exe command line args

Post by Sektor »

It writes to this registry key:

hklm\software\dma design ltd\gta2\Debug\

scriptName = test.scr
mapName = test.gmp
styleName = test.sty
skip_frontend = 0

If gta2.exe finds those keys, it skips the frontend and runs that map.

Post Reply