Colored text in GTA2

Anything to do with GTA1/GTA2 that isn't covered by the other forums
Post Reply
User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Colored text in GTA2

Post by Cuban-Pete »

With # in front of your name, you get blue name in GTA2 multiplayer. What are other options? There must be a list somewhere. :)
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
Gustavob
Immortal
Posts: 407
Joined: 18 May 2009, 21:40
GH nick: Gustavob
|Gustavob|
Location: Nowhere.
Contact:

Re: Colored text in GTA2

Post by Gustavob »

You just lost the game.

User avatar
Cuban-Pete
Immortal
Posts: 909
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 15:03
GH nick: Cuban-Pete

Re: Colored text in GTA2

Post by Cuban-Pete »

thanks
NOTE: Some of these characters always make GTA2 crash! I wrote which. Others sometimes work with some opponents, but other times the moment your opponent sees you the game will also crash! So consider this fun to try, but I do not recommend actually using it for regular multiplayer games as you WILL cause a crash sooner or later and make others angry, which might even get you banned. The only character that is always safe to use is the "#".
Hmmm...
"Mmmm, your eyes are so beautiful."

User avatar
elypter
Immortal
Posts: 1120
Joined: 26 Dec 2009, 23:53
GH nick: elypter

Re: Colored text in GTA2

Post by elypter »

I never had problem withs the "regular" special characters (0-9&A-Z).

I made a simple converter:
http://elypter.net84.net/gta2.tk/development.html

On some of my maps the text looks like the example at the bottom of the page.

I tested it only with german language settings but there should be no problems and i haven't heard any yet.
yur sa'nok ngeyä

User avatar
Salamander
Janitor
Janitor
Posts: 145
Joined: 01 Apr 2009, 20:38
GH nick: Salamander
KingSalamander
Sally
[00]
Contact:

Re: Colored text in GTA2

Post by Salamander »

If you type the ASCII code of the characters you want to use, then your opponents need to have the same "Language for non-Unicode programs" set as you do for it to work.
If you copy and paste the characters you want to use, then it seems like your "Language for non-Unicode programs" setting doesn't matter.

I still need to verify this.

Post Reply