GTAMP.com

Grand Theft Auto Media Press
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 99 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 1:00 pm 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
Thanks for the update.

Installers can be a pain, I still haven't configured the GH installer how I'd like it and my GTA2 installer doesn't even create shortcuts.

Why doesn't it support vike's gta2.exe anymore?

I tried g2hr with the 9.6 free version but GTA2 says "incorrect version of DirectX" when I go to start the game from your menu. I'm running Windows 10.

Image

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using GTA2 Script Syntax Highlighting
started menu server on port 20150
loading data/screen_layouts.cfg...
loading GTA2/data/e.gxt...
loading GTA2/data/fstyle.sty...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.raw...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.sdt...
loading GTA2/data/*.mmp...
loading GTA2/data/frontend/*.tga...
loading data/frontend/*.png...
ERROR: background levelcomplete not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: background credits not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 407x15332 (type 0)
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: background 2_name not cached!
ERROR: background 2_league not cached!
ERROR: background 2_level1 not cached!
ERROR: background 2_bonus1 not cached!
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background levelcomplete not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_play not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_quit not cached!
loading GTA2/gta2.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER1.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER2.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER3.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER4.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER5.exe...
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\G2HR_PLAYER6.exe...
[menu] init complete, waiting for meta to connect...
[meta => menu]: CONNECTED! CAN YOU GIVE ME THE CONFIG PATH?
[menu => meta]: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[meta => menu]: LOOKS VALID <img src="./images/smilies/gangs/loony-smile.png" alt=":)" title="Happy" />
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu => meta]: SCREENLAYOUT 0 0 0 1920 1200
[menu => meta]: CONFIG 3D_SOUND false
[menu => meta]: CONFIG MUSIC_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SFX_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG LIGHTING dusk
[menu => meta]: CONFIG EXPLODING_SCORES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG BLOOD true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SHOW_NAMES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG TEXT_SPEED 3
[menu => meta]: SINGLEPLAYER GTA2 NORMAL 1
[meta => menu]: PID_TABLE 7464 0 0 0 0 0
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
[menu => meta]: CLEANUP
cleaned up!
started menu server on port 20150
loading data/screen_layouts.cfg...
loading GTA2/data/e.gxt...
loading GTA2/data/fstyle.sty...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.raw...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.sdt...
loading GTA2/data/*.mmp...
loading GTA2/data/frontend/*.tga...
loading data/frontend/*.png...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\updatecheck.ini...
ERROR: background levelcomplete not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: background credits not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 407x15332 (type 0)
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: background 2_name not cached!
ERROR: background 2_league not cached!
ERROR: background 2_level1 not cached!
ERROR: background 2_bonus1 not cached!
ERROR: background 3_tables not cached!
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background levelcomplete not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_play not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_options not cached!
ERROR: background 1_quit not cached!
[menu] init complete, waiting for meta to connect...
[meta => menu]: CONNECTED! CAN YOU GIVE ME THE CONFIG PATH?
[menu => meta]: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[meta => menu]: LOOKS VALID <img src="./images/smilies/gangs/loony-smile.png" alt=":)" title="Happy" />
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu => meta]: SCREENLAYOUT 0 0 0 1920 1200
[menu => meta]: CONFIG 3D_SOUND false
[menu => meta]: CONFIG MUSIC_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SFX_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG LIGHTING dusk
[menu => meta]: CONFIG EXPLODING_SCORES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG BLOOD true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SHOW_NAMES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG TEXT_SPEED 3
[menu => meta]: SINGLEPLAYER GTA2 NORMAL 1
[meta => menu]: PID_TABLE 8108 0 0 0 0 0
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
[menu => meta]: CLEANUP
cleaned up!
Parsed in 0.008 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.10


The frontend images is a case sensitivity problem, it finds them all if I make them lowercase. They are lowercase in vike's version but they mixed in the official GTA2 free installer.

I tried setting my desktop to lower resolutions but I still got the same directx error.

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using GTA2 Script Syntax Highlighting
started menu server on port 20150
loading data/screen_layouts.cfg...
loading GTA2/data/e.gxt...
loading GTA2/data/fstyle.sty...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.raw...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.sdt...
loading GTA2/data/*.mmp...
loading GTA2/data/frontend/*.tga...
loading data/frontend/*.png...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\updatecheck.ini...
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 407x15332 (type 0)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu] init complete, waiting for meta to connect...
[meta => menu]: CONNECTED! CAN YOU GIVE ME THE CONFIG PATH?
[menu => meta]: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[meta => menu]: LOOKS VALID <img src="./images/smilies/gangs/loony-smile.png" alt=":)" title="Happy" />
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu => meta]: SCREENLAYOUT 0 0 0 1024 768
[menu => meta]: CONFIG 3D_SOUND false
[menu => meta]: CONFIG MUSIC_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SFX_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG LIGHTING dusk
[menu => meta]: CONFIG EXPLODING_SCORES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG BLOOD true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SHOW_NAMES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG TEXT_SPEED 3
[menu => meta]: SINGLEPLAYER GTA2 NORMAL 1
[meta => menu]: PID_TABLE 7320 0 0 0 0 0
======= REDRAW DEBUG OUTPUT =======
'- STACK            w,h: [640,  0]; padding: [  0,  0,  0,  0]; max-h: 480, offset-y:   0, actionfunc: 004B1E4A, ud: 00000000
 '- "GET READY."    w,h: [172, 22]; padding: [  0,266,  0, 20]; max-h: 480, offset-y:   0, actionfunc: 00000000, ud: 00000000
 '- ""              w,h: [  0, 22]; padding: [  0,  0,  0,  0]; max-h: 480, offset-y: 308, actionfunc: 00000000, ud: 00000000
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
[menu => meta]: CLEANUP
cleaned up!
started menu server on port 20150
loading data/screen_layouts.cfg...
loading GTA2/data/e.gxt...
loading GTA2/data/fstyle.sty...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.raw...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.sdt...
loading GTA2/data/*.mmp...
loading GTA2/data/frontend/*.tga...
loading data/frontend/*.png...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\updatecheck.ini...
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 407x15332 (type 0)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu] init complete, waiting for meta to connect...
[meta => menu]: CONNECTED! CAN YOU GIVE ME THE CONFIG PATH?
[menu => meta]: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[meta => menu]: LOOKS VALID <img src="./images/smilies/gangs/loony-smile.png" alt=":)" title="Happy" />
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu => meta]: SCREENLAYOUT 0 0 0 1920 1080
[menu => meta]: CONFIG 3D_SOUND false
[menu => meta]: CONFIG MUSIC_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SFX_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG LIGHTING dusk
[menu => meta]: CONFIG EXPLODING_SCORES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG BLOOD true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SHOW_NAMES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG TEXT_SPEED 3
[menu => meta]: SINGLEPLAYER GTA2 NORMAL 1
[meta => menu]: PID_TABLE 8572 0 0 0 0 0
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
[menu => meta]: CLEANUP
cleaned up!
Parsed in 0.008 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 5:02 pm 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
0.4.1 update

Sektor wrote:
Why doesn't it support vike's gta2.exe anymore?

The GTA-MP version didn't include menu music and I wasn't sure if my menu could handle that. Anyway, it turns out, that it even handled the "missing" backgrounds without crashing, and when the music is missing it will just display an ERROR message in the log, too - so I've disabled the checks that prevent vike's gta2.exe.
When using the 9.6 version, my mod should patch it up to vike's version and I'm pretty sure again that it works, but I've recommended against it now in the "get gta2" wiki page. I've tested the mod with a low-end PC now and it crashed with the patched-up version, but that was probably a race condition or something.

Sektor wrote:
I tried g2hr with the 9.6 free version but GTA2 says "incorrect version of DirectX" when I go to start the game from your menu. I'm running Windows 10.

Sektor wrote:
I tried setting my desktop to lower resolutions but I still got the same directx error. I don't think your memory hack is allowing window mode in 32-bit color on this system and I don't know how to switch to 16-bit color in Windows 10, it doesn't seem to be available.


I've talked to a friend who tested a "pre-release" a few days ago on Windows 8.1 and he had the same error, but only when running the splitscreen mode. For that matter I've added a bunch of options to tweak splitscreen, they are in data/g2hr.ini (you'll need to copy g2hr.default.ini and modify it then). Please try this and report if you can get it to work, eg. with some additional Sleep values.

If it still fails, you could hack up the AutoIt3 source in splitscreen.au3 (it is really easy!), I've written a beginner's guide here.

I have only tested the 0.4.x versions on Linux and Windows 7.

Sektor wrote:
The frontend images is a case sensitivity problem, it finds them all if I make them lowercase. They are lowercase in vike's version but they mixed in the official GTA2 free installer.

Thanks for reporting, this is fixed in 0.4.1 (it can handle both mixed and all lowercase now).


Also thanks for posting the logfiles, that was very helpful. In the second logfile at some point it says "======= REDRAW DEBUG OUTPUT =======", that happens when you press F12. It is a debug feature in my windowing toolkit (might be more interesting in other screens).

Have you checked out the options screen and the credits?

Thx for testing [armor]

PS: I've also fixed the bug where it didn't copy the proxy.dll to dmavideo.dll and dmavideo.dll to dmavideo_original.dll in the appdata folder, where the G2HR_Player*.exe files are.

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:57 pm 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
I didn't try the options screen 0.4. I tested options in 0.4.1 and set screen to window. Campaign works when set to window. Fullscreen displays directx error.

Window reveals that it's two windows in one. Probably shouldn't look like that but most would play fullscreen.
Image

The menu is really nice. I usually play with time limit set to 0 (infinite) but I can understand why you wouldn't want that on a public kiosk.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:38 pm 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
Sektor wrote:
Campaign works when set to window. Fullscreen displays directx error.

This is strange, because the fullscreen mode is basically the same as windowed mode - the window is just biggger (and the code tries to hide the task bar). Maybe this is windows 8 or 10 specific.

Sektor wrote:
Window reveals that it's two windows in one. Probably shouldn't look like that but most would play fullscreen.

Yeah, that needs to be fixed. Right now the offsets are badly guessed and hardcoded (something like -5, -20) for the window, this needs to be found out automatically.

Sektor wrote:
The menu is really nice. I usually play with time limit set to 0 (infinite) but I can understand why you wouldn't want that on a public kiosk.

Thanks! You could even set the time to 0 by editing data/g2hr.ini - there is a list of possible values.

As I've said before, this release is mostly about showing what the new menu can do and *finally* making a release after such long time ;-)

EDIT: have you played with the g2hr.ini config yet? I still think that the directx error goes away when you change some values there.

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:50 am 
Offline
Mugger
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:02 pm
Posts: 18
Tried to launch it, but it doesn't work for me, executing it creates two text files in the root folder, one named "menu" and another named "native". "menu" is blank, "native" has this:
Quote:
loading data/controller-mappings/default.ini...
[native] unexpected disconnect from menu, shutting down...

repeated for however many times I have tried to launch it. Tried both with rockstar's 9.6 and vike's 11.44, same error. I'm on windows 10.

_________________
Let's go for a joyride


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 6:54 am 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
_L1pE_ wrote:
Tried to launch it, but it doesn't work for me, executing it creates two text files in the root folder, one named "menu" and another named "native". "menu" is blank, "native" has this:
Quote:
loading data/controller-mappings/default.ini...
[native] unexpected disconnect from menu, shutting down...

repeated for however many times I have tried to launch it. Tried both with rockstar's 9.6 and vike's 11.44, same error. I'm on windows 10.


Hello _L1pE_, and thanks for trying the mod out!

- In case this is a firewall issue: which firewall do you have installed? Here's the list of files that need to be whitelisted.
- Did you extract the mod in a location where your user has write access? (for example, in c:\users\yourname\apps\g2hr would be fine, but c:\program files\... is not fine)

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:26 pm 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
I tried adding a delay in g2hr.ini and setting merge windows to false but still get dx error if I start g2hr in fullscreen and go to campaign.

If I start g2hr in a window and switch it to fullscreen without restarting then I get a window that is not quite fullscreen but very close and no dx error:

Image

If I click the maximize button in that window then I get an error about 16x16x16.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 1:26 pm 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
Sektor wrote:
I tried adding a delay in g2hr.ini and setting merge windows to false but still get dx error if I start g2hr in fullscreen and go to campaign.

If I start g2hr in a window and switch it to fullscreen without restarting then I get a window that is not quite fullscreen but very close and no dx error:

If I click the maximize button in that window then I get an error about 16x16x16.


Thanks again for trying this. I should really put a Windows 10 installation on my test pc and try to debug and fix these issues. I don't really know how soon I'll have time for that as development so far was really time consuming. Maybe another developer will show up and make all this a bit easier :D

EDIT: one more question for debugging purposes, the 0.3.2 version did run fine on the same windows installation, right? maybe it's a regression then.

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 6:35 pm 
Offline
Mugger
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:02 pm
Posts: 18
robotanarchy wrote:
_L1pE_ wrote:
Tried to launch it, but it doesn't work for me, executing it creates two text files in the root folder, one named "menu" and another named "native". "menu" is blank, "native" has this:
Quote:
loading data/controller-mappings/default.ini...
[native] unexpected disconnect from menu, shutting down...

repeated for however many times I have tried to launch it. Tried both with rockstar's 9.6 and vike's 11.44, same error. I'm on windows 10.


Hello _L1pE_, and thanks for trying the mod out!

- In case this is a firewall issue: which firewall do you have installed? Here's the list of files that need to be whitelisted.
- Did you extract the mod in a location where your user has write access? (for example, in c:\users\yourname\apps\g2hr would be fine, but c:\program files\... is not fine)


Hi, and thank you for making this mod, this might be only way I'll be able to play GTA 2 MP without having to wait for the planets to align. :)

Both g2hr_menu.exe and g2hr_native.exe were already whitelisted, had to manually whitelist g2hr.exe, but it didn't help. Also, there's no "G2HR_Player1.exe", etc. in the folders.

It's installed on D:/Rockstar Games/GTA2 Splitscreen, on my second drive. Had messed with permissions and checked full control on for users but it kinda flipped out at the exes and dlls in the GTA2 folder and said it couldn't apply it to those apparently (full control and such still looked checked for the folder though). Moved it to C:\users\myname\GTA2 Splitscreen (there was no apps folder, but still have all permissions by default on my user folder) and did the firewall stuff again, it still doesn't launch.

_________________
Let's go for a joyride


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:10 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
robotanarchy wrote:
the 0.3.2 version did run fine on the same windows installation, right? maybe it's a regression then.

0.3.2 never triggers the directx error but it has some glitches on this Windows 10 PC, it incorrectly says all players have joined the lobby before the players actually join the lobby, the players can take 1 minute 30 seconds to join the lobby, no more than 3 players actually join but it does open more than 3 gta2 processes, the debug/status window is always overlayed in the bottom corner on top of the GTA2 windows.

Edit: disabling UPnP fixed most of the 0.3.2 problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:51 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
I tested 0.4.1 on a different PC running Windows 7 and that also had directx error when set to fullscreen.

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using GTA2 Script Syntax Highlighting
started menu server on port 20150
loading data/screen_layouts.cfg...
loading GTA2/data/e.gxt...
loading GTA2/data/fstyle.sty...
WARNING: failed to load song 'GTA2/data/GTAudio/D.wav'!
    (Couldn't open 'GTA2/data/GTAudio/D.wav')
WARNING: failed to load song 'GTA2/data/GTAudio/A.wav'!
    (Couldn't open 'GTA2/data/GTAudio/A.wav')
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.raw...
loading GTA2/data/audio/fstyle.sdt...
loading GTA2/data/*.mmp...
loading GTA2/data/frontend/*.tga...
loading data/frontend/*.png...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
loading C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\updatecheck.ini...
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 407x15332 (type 0)
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu] init complete, waiting for meta to connect...
[meta => menu]: CONNECTED! CAN YOU GIVE ME THE CONFIG PATH?
[menu => meta]: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
[menu => meta]: FULLSCREEN ON
NOTE: Failed to play song 'GTA2/data/GTAudio/D.wav' (it's not loaded!)
[meta => menu]: LOOKS VALID <img src="./images/smilies/gangs/loony-smile.png" alt=":)" title="Happy" />
ERROR: invalid geometry: 0x22 (type 3)
[menu => meta]: SCREENLAYOUT 0 0 0 1280 800
[menu => meta]: CONFIG 3D_SOUND false
[menu => meta]: CONFIG MUSIC_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SFX_VOL 5
[menu => meta]: CONFIG LIGHTING noon
[menu => meta]: CONFIG EXPLODING_SCORES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG BLOOD true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG SHOW_NAMES true
[menu => meta]: CONFIG TEXT_SPEED 3
[menu => meta]: SINGLEPLAYER GTA2 NORMAL 1
[meta => menu]: PID_TABLE 3976 0 0 0 0 0
writing C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\bytewerk\G2HR\ui.ini...
[menu => meta]: CLEANUP
cleaned up!
Parsed in 0.008 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:05 am 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
_L1pE_ wrote:
Hi, and thank you for making this mod, this might be only way I'll be able to play GTA 2 MP without having to wait for the planets to align. :)

Both g2hr_menu.exe and g2hr_native.exe were already whitelisted, had to manually whitelist g2hr.exe, but it didn't help. Also, there's no "G2HR_Player1.exe", etc. in the folders.

It's installed on D:/Rockstar Games/GTA2 Splitscreen, on my second drive. Had messed with permissions and checked full control on for users but it kinda flipped out at the exes and dlls in the GTA2 folder and said it couldn't apply it to those apparently (full control and such still looked checked for the folder though). Moved it to C:\users\myname\GTA2 Splitscreen (there was no apps folder, but still have all permissions by default on my user folder) and did the firewall stuff again, it still doesn't launch.


Which firewall software do you have installed?

Please try the 0.3.2 release (doesn't have the new fancy menu and controller configs, but the splitscreen functionallity should be more stable). Maybe this one works on your PC.


Sektor, thanks for doing these tests and providing feedback again, it will be very valuable when development continues! I'll not work on it for some time now, as I've stacked up a pile of other projects I'd like to do, but with some luck, I might recruit a friend to work on the mod :) (If you guys know people who might be interested in contributing code, just point them to the github page!)

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:55 pm 
Offline
Mugger
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:02 pm
Posts: 18
robotanarchy wrote:
Which firewall software do you have installed?


Windows' default.

robotanarchy wrote:
Please try the 0.3.2 release (doesn't have the new fancy menu and controller configs, but the splitscreen functionallity should be more stable). Maybe this one works on your PC.


That one worked perfectly fine, even though I put it in a location without write access. Though there were many error windows as it launched metioning .mmp files, but that might just be due to me not having uninstalled some maps properly before. But after saying OK on all those windows it worked perfectly, for both player 1's keyboard inputs and player 2's controller inputs and everything.

_________________
Let's go for a joyride


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 9:49 pm 
Offline
Mugger
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:02 pm
Posts: 18
So, I don't know what happened, but yesterday I tried to play some GTA2 splitscreen with my brother, and the mod decided to not work anymore. When I launched it the firewall windows came up again for some reason and I granted it access again, I had the controller be detected, but it would only let 1 player be in the game, which was controlled via the controller, weirdly enough the keyboard input also kinda affected player 1 a bit, but it was very glitchy.

I changed nothing with the mod, even tried to redownload it but it didn't help. I can only guess some windows 10 update screwed something up somehow, sigh.

_________________
Let's go for a joyride


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 5:17 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
Disabling UPnP allows GTA2 local games to join much faster on my system. I can actually play 6 players with 0.3.2 if I disable upnp. This tool can disable it easily: https://www.grc.com/files/unpnp.exe

Did you see the reddit post on this 0.3.2?

https://www.reddit.com/r/localmultiplay ... creen_mod/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 7:41 pm 
Offline
Car Jacker

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:48 pm
Posts: 48
_L1pE_ wrote:
So, I don't know what happened, but yesterday I tried to play some GTA2 splitscreen with my brother, and the mod decided to not work anymore. When I launched it the firewall windows came up again for some reason and I granted it access again, I had the controller be detected, but it would only let 1 player be in the game, which was controlled via the controller, weirdly enough the keyboard input also kinda affected player 1 a bit, but it was very glitchy.

I changed nothing with the mod, even tried to redownload it but it didn't help. I can only guess some windows 10 update screwed something up somehow, sigh.



I have no idea what went wrong there o_O

Sektor wrote:
Disabling UPnP allows GTA2 local games to join much faster on my system. I can actually play 6 players with 0.3.2 if I disable upnp. This tool can disable it easily: https://www.grc.com/files/unpnp.exe

Did you see the reddit post on this 0.3.2?

https://www.reddit.com/r/localmultiplay ... creen_mod/



Thanks for sharing the reddit post, I didn't see this yet. Nice!

_________________
GTA2 Hacker's Remix
...also check out my blog!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:53 pm
Posts: 1066
too bad the development stopped

_________________
yur sa'nok ngeyä


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:13 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1287
Location: GTAMP.com
At least the source code is available, so someone could continue it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:53 pm
Posts: 1066
yeah, i already forked it in case it disappears.

_________________
yur sa'nok ngeyä


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 99 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group