GTAMP.com

Grand Theft Auto Media Press
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 399 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:11 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1334
Location: GTAMP.com
The wall glitch is known and even used as a feature in water slow race. The other ones I didn't know about but wouldnt happen without teleport.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:27 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
So my last version of vike's enhanced GTA2 may have been from 2013. Whenever it was, it wasn't the latest. I'm installing it now so that I can try to use some of your peek & poke memory adresses. It seems like the installer creates an entirely new GTA2 folder however. What all files do I need specifically out of there? Just the .exe? I don't want to accidently overwrite any of my .mis, .gmp or .sty files by doing a mass copy/ paste.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:56 pm 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1334
Location: GTAMP.com
Just gta2.exe and gta2manager.exe

Some others files have been updated but they aren't required for peek and poke.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:28 am 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
Could you make it so that items can be picked up middair? I created a sadistic jump with a high death risk but it seems like the token doesn't work. Do I need to use MOVING_COLLECT?

EDIT: Nevermind, MOVING_COLLECT works for this.
EDIT EDIT: Nevermind, it falls to the ground.


Attachments:
invulndeath.png
invulndeath.png [ 600.49 KiB | Viewed 9058 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:53 pm
Posts: 1098
i thought vehiicle macine gun in residential is mid air? technically it should work but maybe the height range is very narrow. add a few floating on top of each other or try falling through one

_________________
yur sa'nok ngeyä


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:03 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
I tried falling through one directly & it didn't work. Maybe they work for guns? I know there's that GTA2 token on a telephone wire you get midair. But it doesn't seem like invulnerability works midair. It may be the same for other power ups too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 9:45 am 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
I remember asking somewhere if the electro baton could get both it's own damage type for both it's Taser Bullet & electrical arc(distinct from the electrogun for scripting purposes).

Well I just tested it out & it seems the BY_ELECTRO_WEAPON damage type doesn't work. Using damage types I was able to make it so you could cripple an enemy (changing their max runspeed) by shooting them with a damage type check for BY_GUN, but the same thing doesn't work with BY_ELECTRO_WEAPON, unfortunately. Maybe that could be fixed?

EDIT: It seems to work on the player, but only for the duration of the attack. Which is what I wanted anyway.

However, it'd be useful if the check wasn't only the duration. I can get it to work on scripted characters but I wanted to make it so that if you shoot another player with say the shotgun for example, you cripple them (decreasing their run speed from the standard 5 to say 3) until they die completely(resetting on respawn).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:53 am 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
Devastator wrote:
I experienced an extreme bug that totally corrupted my GTA2.exe file, luckily I have 20. But I accidentally hit a few debug buttons on the numbad which caused me(the camera) to shoot extremely high in the air, creating a hall of mirrors/recursion effect, before everything went all black except text. I could still teleport around the map but I couldn't see anything other than my money count & weapons. When I moved the arrow keys a very tiny red blip could be seen in the center of the screen, which would disappear when I let off the directional keys. Upon force quitting GTA2 (that or it may have crashed as I exited) when I went back to play the game again, I could only open up the initial load screen, pushing enter to open the player profile selection freezes the game. I don't know what caused this but I figured I should report the bug.


This same exact thing happened again under the same exact circumstances. That respawn zoom crash must corrupt the exe or something.

EDIT: Replacing the .exe isn't enough. There must be other files involved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:28 am 
Offline
Boss
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:51 am
Posts: 1334
Location: GTAMP.com
Not sure if this is the reason for your problem but just in case, don't delete the test folder and make sure GTA2 has write access to the test folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:23 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
I just looked & I definitely have the test folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:15 pm 
Offline
Hitman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 144
Make a copy of your whole directory now, and do a diff between them next time it happens. That will show us for sure which files are being corrupted.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:00 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
I'll have to look up how to do that exactly. I tried replacing the .exe but it was still having issues so I couldn't use that folder anymore, so I duplicated a working GTA2 folder to continue work on my map. If you want I could compress eve & upload everything I'm legally allowed to in the folder, excluding the files I'm working on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 4:50 am 
Offline
Hitman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 144
That would be great, then I can diff it. I wouldn't be overly concerned about "legally allowed"... anything publicly available you should be fine to leave in there. Don't leave your passwords_top_secret.txt tho ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:09 am 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:54 pm
Posts: 120
I sent it in PM.

EDIT (Well once the file finally uploads)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:06 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 165
Hi guys.

Are the updates planned?

_________________
Map F-Industry-Live
MISI Library

Twitter channel @TheNonameGames


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:41 pm 
Offline
Hitman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 144
One day ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:12 pm 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 165
Vike the Hube wrote:
One day ;)

It's cool if it's true.

Dude. I can only use it this time, only Russian localization works in it viewtopic.php?f=4&t=166&start=20#p9590
On other versions, the language does not start, crashes with an error. Can something be done with this?

_________________
Map F-Industry-Live
MISI Library

Twitter channel @TheNonameGames


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 1:38 am 
Offline
Hitman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 144
Hmm. Good time to mention it actually. At some point I plan to port my fixes to the framework they use for the C&C games. That will make further work easier. But I need to settle on a version to base the work on...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:15 am 
Offline
Hitman

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 165
Vike the Hube wrote:
Hmm. Good time to mention it actually. At some point I plan to port my fixes to the framework they use for the C&C games. That will make further work easier. But I need to settle on a version to base the work on...

If you need a working version i attached it earlier download/file.php?mode=view&id=1602 this is the latest version 10.3 that came out for GTA 2. There are still features of what the text file loads from another language (this is because R* did not release russian language russian localization on it craftsmen replaced localization from other language) it can too it is necessary to consider and add completely Russian translation. It would be great.

_________________
Map F-Industry-Live
MISI Library

Twitter channel @TheNonameGames


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 399 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group